Salamanca Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Darrow
[…] In the Melahn case there was a foreclosure of a mortgage but no mention was made of a warranty clause and the decision does not speak of after-acquired title.

Real Property Law § 254 (5) contains the statutory language for warranty and its meaning. "A covenant 'that the mortgagor warrants the title to the premises’, must be construed as meaning that the mortgagor warrants that he has good title to said premises and has a right to mortgage the same and that the mortgagor shall and will make, execute, acknowledge and deliver in due form of law, all such further or other deeds or assurances as may at any time hereafter be reasonably desired or required for the more fully and effectually conveying the premises by the mortgage described, and thereby granted or intended so to be, unto the said mortgagee * * * and unto all and every person or persons, corporation or corporations, deriving any estate, right, title or interest therein, under the said indenture of mortgage * * * and the said granted premises against the said mortgagor, and all persons claiming through him will warrant and defend” (emphasis added). The tax title in the case at bar came by way of an in rem foreclosure pursuant to article 11 of the Real Property Tax Law.