OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Scenario "B” contrasts sharply with the Scenario "A” where no showing of criminal liability was made.
While it is clear that the evidence presented supports allegations to the effect that there is reasonable cause to believe that certain larcenies may have been committed by the defendants charged with the same as to Scenario "B”, proof of the amount of the alleged larcenies poses a different question.
In order to elevate the larcenies alleged in these three counts beyond the level contemplated by Penal Law § 155.25, petit larceny, adequate proof must appear that the value of the property stolen by the defendants exceeds the sum of $1,000.
Penal Law § 155.05 (1) provides that "[a] person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same for himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof’.