OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Carried to its extreme, the theory the Grand Jury applied to these counts as they presently appear could result in the indictment of a laborer for grand larceny in the first degree, a class B felony, on a job with a construction cost over $1,000,000 when he only steals a shovel worth $50, simply because the general contractor on the job happened to be paid over a million dollars.
Penal Law § 155.20 (4) provides that "[w]hen the value of property cannot be satisfactorily ascertained pursuant to the standards set forth in subdivisions one and two of this section, its value shall be deemed to be an amount less than [$250]”.
Inasmuch as there is sufficient proof in this record to support a finding of reasonable cause that the defendants stole some amount of money, these counts are reduced as to each defendant pursuant to CPL 210.20 to reflect a charge of petit larceny in violation of Penal Law § 155.25.
Ill