OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The 19-year-old complaining witness is now deceased and there is no evidence against the defendant (who was the witness’s stepfather) other than the previous testimony.
The use of prior testimony of a now unavailable witness as evidence-in-chief in a criminal proceeding (including the nature of such testimony and the circumstances under which this testimony is admissible) is governed by CPL article 670. Pursuant to CPL 670.10 (1), said testimony consists of "testimony given by a witness at (a) a trial of an accusatory instrument, or (b) a hearing upon a felony complaint conducted pursuant to [CPL] section 180.60, or (c) an examination of such witness conditionally, conducted pursuant to [CPL] article six hundred sixty”. In the case at bar, it is clear that a preliminary parole revocation hearing, conducted before an Administrative Law Judge pursuant to the Executive Law, does not fall within the three categories of admissible evidence set forth in CPL 670.10 (1).