People v. Deutsch
[…] Gurland * * * and, if so, whether Mr. Gurland’s testimony in the Grand Jury was in any way violative of that privilege.” Pursuant to that order, this court presided over an evidentiary hearing on June 1-2, July 7 and July 13, 1994, followed by comprehensive posthearing written submissions by both parties. For the reasons outlined below this court finds that no attorney-client relationship existed between the defendant and Robert Gurland on September 9, 1992 or thereafter.

In New York, the attorney-client privilege has been codified under CPLR 4503 (a). It provides in pertinent part that: "Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney * * * who obtains * * * evidence of a confidential communication made * * * in the course of professional employment, shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication * * * in any action.” The attorney-client privilege is firmly rooted in common law as a mechanism to encourage full disclosure between attorney and client.