OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Despite knowing that State Administrative Procedure Act § 204 (1) provides: "[e]ach agency shall prescribe by rule the form for * * * petitions [for declaratory rulings] and the procedure for their submission, consideration and disposition”, and despite knowing that no such rules had been promulgated, petitioner nonetheless, without objection,3 participated in the administrative process by submitting a 32-page memorandum of law and a reply memorandum of law, both of which urged the respondent DOH to adopt petitioner’s interpretation