OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The petition attacks the declaratory ruling on procedural grounds, alleging noncompliance with section 204 of the State Administrative Procedure Act (causes of action 1 and 2), and substantive grounds, alleging misinterpretation of Public Health Law § 1104 (1) (causes of action 3 and 4). By stipulation dated February 7, 1994, the parties agreed to allow intervention by the Coalition.
Section 204 (1) of the State Administrative Procedure Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "On petition of any person, an agency may issue a declaratory ruling with respect to (i) the applicability to any person, property, or state of facts of any rule or statute enforceable by it * * * Each agency shall prescribe by rule the form for such petitions and the procedure for their submission, consideration and disposition. ” (Emphasis added.)
DOH has not promulgated rules or regulations to implement said section 204 of the State Administrative Procedure Act.
On April 21, 1993, the Coalition submitted to DOH a petition for declaratory ruling pursuant to section 204 (1) of the State Administrative Procedure Act.