OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] DOH has not promulgated rules or regulations to implement said section 204 of the State Administrative Procedure Act.
On April 21, 1993, the Coalition submitted to DOH a petition for declaratory ruling pursuant to section 204 (1) of the State Administrative Procedure Act. The petition requested *250that DOH rule on the City’s obligation under Public Health Law § 1104 (1) with respect to costs incurred by STPs in the watershed as a result of the City’s proposed watershed regulations.
Public Health Law § 1104 (1) provides: "When the [State Department of Health] or the commissioner of environmental protection of the city of New York, or the board of water supply of the city of New York, shall, for the protection of a water supply from contamination, makes [sic] orders or regulations the execution of which will require or make necessary the construction and maintenance of any system of sewerage, or a change thereof, in or for any village or hamlet, whether incorporated or unincorporated, or the execution of which will require the providing of some public means of removal or purification of sewage, the municipality, corporation, state or United States or state or United States institution, park, reservation or post owning the water works benefited thereby shall, at its own expense, construct and maintain such system of sewerage, or change thereof, and provide and maintain such means of removal and purification of seweage and such works or means of seweage disposal as shall be approved by the department. For such purpose said municipality, corporation, state or United States institution, park, reservation or post, may acquire, by condemnation the necessary real estate or interest therein or the easement or use thereof whether now used for public or private purposes.”
In its petition, the Coalition requested that DOH rule on the City’s obligation under section 1104 (1) to pay sewage treatment costs in six hypothetical situations.