Berger v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] The FDA neither controls nor regulates the behavior and speech of a manufacturer’s employee. The court, however, makes no determination at this time as to whether defendant’s employees owed any such duty to the plaintiff.

The court, therefore, finds that plaintiffs claims based on negligence, strict products liability, and failure to warn, as regards the ventricular lead model No. 4004 are preempted.

The court, however, finds that plaintiffs breach of warranty claims are not preempted. 21 CFR 808.1 (d) (1) specifically provides that section 521 (a) of the Act (21 USC § 360k [a]) "does not preempt State or local requirements of general *386applicability where the purpose of the requirement relates * * * to other products in addition to devices (e.g., requirements such as * * * the Uniform Commercial Code (warranty of fitness))”. In addition, 21 CFR 805.3 (h) and 805.10 (g) and (h) appear to recognize express and implied warranties "under contract or state law” relating specifically to pacemakers and pacemaker leads.