Berger v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] The existence in the MDA of an express preemption provision, thus, precludes reliance on the doctrine of implied preemp*383tion. (See, Reiter v Zimmer, Inc., 830 F Supp 199; Fogal v Steinfeld, 163 Misc 2d 497 [Sklar, J.]; Michael v Shiley, Inc., 1994 WL 59349 [ED Pa]; see also, Stamps v Collagen Corp., 984 F2d 1416 [5th Cir], cert denied — US —, 114 S Ct 86; King v Collagen Corp., 983 F2d 1130 [1st Cir], cert denied — US —, 114 S Ct 84; Slater v Optical Radiation Corp., 961 F2d 1330 [7th Cir], cert denied — US —, 113 S Ct 327.)

The FDA has promulgated regulations implementing section 360k. Under 21 CFR 808.1 (d): "state or local requirements are preempted only when the Food and Drug Administration has established specific counterpart regulations or there are other specific requirements applicable to a particular device under the act”. In addition, 21 CFR 808.1 (b) provides that section 360k applies to any State or local requirement "having the force and effect of law (whether established by statute, ordinance, regulation or court decision)”. The only regulation specifically pertaining to pacemaker leads appears at 21 CFR 870.3680 (b).