OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The People oppose the motion on several grounds. First and foremost, the People contend that the trial court is precluded by CPL 430.10 from modifying the defendant’s sentence at this time.
CPL 430.10 provides: "Except as otherwise specifically authorized by law, when the court has imposed a sentence of imprisonment and such is in accordance with law, such sentence may not be changed, suspended or interrupted once the term or period of the sentence has commenced.” Combining this provision with the language of CPL 460.50 (1) that the "phase of the order staying or suspending execution of the judgment does not become effective * * * until the defendant is released”, it is the People’s position that the defendant’s sentence began to run during the two weeks he was in custody at Bellevue before the posting of bail. According to the People, this court is therefore without power to change the defendant’s sentence.