OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Combining this provision with the language of CPL 460.50 (1) that the "phase of the order staying or suspending execution of the judgment does not become effective * * * until the defendant is released”, it is the People’s position that the defendant’s sentence began to run during the two weeks he was in custody at Bellevue before the posting of bail. According to the People, this court is therefore without power to change the defendant’s sentence.
The argument fails for several reasons. In the first place, the People’s statutory construction conveniently overlooks *5Penal Law § 70.30 (1), which states: "An indeterminate sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in an institution under the jurisdiction of the state department of correctional services.” (Emphasis added.) Here, of course, the defendant remained under local supervision (at Bellevue) until his release. In accordance with Justice Crane’s specific order, he never was transferred to the State authorities.