Noble v. O'Leary
[…] O’Leary’s deposition. Mr. Noble was deposed on October 20, 1994. Defendants do not claim in their reply papers that any of Mr. Noble’s testimony prejudiced them as a result of his having testified after Dr. O’Leary.

It is claimed that Mr. Noble did not "fully appreciate the nature and extent of his claim” when he withdrew it. In addition, Mr. Noble notes that at the time the stipulation was executed his marriage was troubled. Plaintiffs emphasize that no consideration was given and argue that the prejudice to defendants was de minimis.

CPLR 3217 (a) (2) provides that a party asserting a claim may voluntarily discontinue that claim without an order "by filing with the clerk of the court before the case has been submitted to the court or jury a stipulation in writing signed by the attorneys of record for all parties, provided that no party is an infant, incompetent person for whom a committee has been appointed or conservatee and no person not a party has an interest in the subject matter of the action.” CPLR 3217 (a) (2) is based on rule 301 of the Rules of Civil Practice which provided in relevant part that an action could be discontinued by a plaintiff without a court order: "by filing with the clerk of the court in which the action or proceeding may be pending a stipulation in writing signed