SYSTEM FUELS v. US 2
[…] Act of 1982 (“NWPA”), Pub. L. No. 97-425, 96 Stat. 2201
(codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 10101–10270 (2006)), to provide
for the Government’s collection and disposal of spent
nuclear fuel (“SNF”) and high-level radioactive waste
(“HLW”). The NWPA authorized the Department of
Energy (“DOE”) to contract with the owners of SNF and
HLW for disposal. 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(1). In return for
the payment of fees into the Nuclear Waste Fund, the
Standard Contract provided that the DOE would begin to
dispose of the SNF and HLW “not later than January 31,
1998.” 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(5)(B); 10 C.F.R. § 961.11
(2011). The Standard Contract provides that “[t]he Pur-
chaser shall arrange for, and provide, all preparation,
packaging, required inspections, and loading activities
necessary for the transportation of SNF and/or HLW to
the DOE facility.” 10 C.F.R. § 961.11 (Article IV.A.2).
Because collection and disposal of SNF and HLW did not
begin on January 31, 1998, this court held in Northern
States Power Co. v. United States, 224 F.3d 1361, 1367
(Fed. Cir. 2000), and Maine Yankee Atomic Power Co. v.