*365OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The police impounded the truck and gave it to a mechanic employed by the town. When the mechanic’s inspection was completed two days later, the instant charge was brought against defendant.
We are of the view that the aforesaid seizure of defendant’s vehicle and the subsequent "search” revealing its defective brakes was, under the circumstances, reasonable (3 LaFave, Search and Seizure § 7.4 [h], at 39 [2d ed 1995 Pocket Part]). The police officers were merely carrying out a duty imposed upon them by statute. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 603 requires, "Every police * * * officer to whom an accident resulting in injury to a person shall have been reported * * * shall immediately investigate the facts, or cause the same to be investigated, and report the matter to the commissioner forthwith”. In the case at bar, the need to give a report of the facts of the accident, which resulted in a person’s death, made it both important and reasonable that the investigation be thorough to the extent of including an impoundment of the vehicle and a proper inspection of its brakes (see,