In re the Judicial Settlement of the Fifth Accounting of OnBank & Trust Co.
[…] The court concurs with the Department that investment in mutual funds by the trustee of a common trust fund does not constitute a delegation of its management duties. The trustee still maintains the ultimate managerial control of the investment by retaining the paramount authority to buy, retain, or sell shares of a mutual fund investment. Nonetheless, Banking Law § 100-c does contain limitations on the trustee so that this authority is not absolute and unlimited.

Banking Law § 100-c (3) provides: "A common trust fund shall not be deemed a separate trust fund on which commissions or other compensation is allowable and no trust company maintaining such a fund shall make any charge against such fund for the management thereof. ” (Emphasis added.)

3 NYCRR 22.20 provides: "Management of common trust fund and fees.