England v. Town of Clarkstown
[…] (Fourth cause of action para 23, 42 USC § 1983.)

The court notes that defendants have admitted in their answer that the police officer defendants were acting in the "course” of their employment with the Clarkstown Police Department.

Public Officers Law § 18 (3) (b) provides that an "employee shall be entitled to be represented by private counsel of his choice in any civil action or proceeding whenever the chief legal officer of the public entity * * * determines that a conflict of interest exists, or whenever a court * * * determines that a conflict of interest exists and that the employee is entitled to be represented by counsel of his choice”.

Defendant KildufFs attorney by letter dated August 25, 1995 to the Clarkstown Town Attorney alleged that a conflict of interest existed and requested that the firm of Lysaght, Lysaght and Kramer, P. C. be designated as attorney for the police officer defendants to be reimbursed by the Town.