In re Saphier
[…] Accordingly, it was recommended that a reward be posted.

*134The court continued the special guardianship, mandating that the special guardian make immediate application to the Surrogate’s Court for direction. The statute provides a degree of flexibility upon death of the subject of a guardianship for it states that the court "shall discharge such guardian, or modify the powers of the guardian where appropriate, if it appears * * * that * * * the incapacitated person dies” (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.36 [a] [3]). In relation to property, the duty of a guardian includes a duty to "preserve, protect, and account for such property and financial resources faithfully” (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.20 [a] [6] [ii]) and "at the termination of the appointment, [to] deliver such property to the person legally entitled to it” (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.20 [a] [6] [v]).

The court also authorized the guardian to offer a reward of $100,000 from the funds then under his control.