OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, the system is used to acquire data necessary to make operating decisions and to execute certain operating commands. The system cannot run without a program (software). Here the software was created by the manufacturer of the electronic equipment (hardware) specifically for Con Ed’s system and Con Ed’s requirements, and developed in conjunction with Con Ed’s employees.
*206The definition of "real property” for purposes of taxation under RPTL includes, under section 102 (12) (f), the following: "(f) [b]oilers, ventilating apparatus, elevators, plumbing, heating, lighting and power generating apparatus, shafting other than counter-shafting and equipment for the distribution of heat, light, power, gases and liquids, but shall not include movable machinery or equipment consisting of structures or erections to the operation of which machinery is essential, owned by a corporation taxable under article nine-a of the tax law, used for trade or manufacture and not essential for the support of the building, structure or superstructure, and removable without material injury thereto”.
Con Ed concedes, in reply memorandum paragraph 9, that the ERM is necessary for the safe and efficient functioning of the generating equipment on an ongoing basis.