Rollock v. Gerald Modell Inc.
[…] Moreover, the required filing demonstrated that of the 74 items put on sale by defendant at the public auction, 63 were repurchased by defendant.

General Business Law § 48 permits a pawnbroker to sell a pledge at public auction after it has been held for four months if the pawnbroker serves notice by first-class mail of the intended sale, at least 30 days prior to the date of sale, and advises the pledgor that he may elect to have the pawnbroker retain the collateral for one year. Section 49 of the General Business Law provides that no pledge may be sold "unless written or printed notice of intention to sell with a statement of the article or articles to be sold has been first mailed by letter” to the pledgor at least 10 days before the sale. The section also provides for publication of the auction and permits the pledgor to redeem the collateral within 10 days of the sale if the pawnbroker buys back the pledged item at the auction.