Rollock v. Gerald Modell Inc.
[…] . The Bill Jacket explains that the Attorney-General and Comptroller recently had completed an investigation of the pawnbrokerage business which resulted in the recovery of approximately one-half million dollars in *764surplus monies unreported to the State by pawnbrokers from the sale of unredeemed pledges which were considered abandoned property. The Abandoned Property Law pertaining to the disposition of unclaimed surplus money from the sale of unredeemed pledges, therefore, was amended in conjunction with the General Business Law.

. Section 1301 of the Abandoned Property Law provides:

"2. Any surplus moneys resulting from a sale by a pledgee, other than a banking organization, after the thirtieth day of June, nineteen hundred and

*765fifty of personal property after deducting the amount loaned or advanced, interest due thereon and any other lawful charges, which surplus moneys have remained unpaid to the person entitled thereto for one year from the date of such sale, shall be deemed abandoned property.

"3. Each year in the month of July and on or before the tenth day thereof every pledgee shall pay to the state comptroller all abandoned property specified in subdivision two of this section.”