Case: 11-10154 Document: 00511731058 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/19/2012
[…] complaint. Nonetheless, the Bank contends that because Haggard expressly
waived any claim of set-off in the guaranty, allowing the claim to be filed would
have been futile, and thus it was not an abuse of discretion to disallow the claim.
The guaranty agreement provides that Haggard’s obligation shall not be
impaired or released, without written consent of the Bank, based on: “any
defenses, set-offs or counterclaims which may be available to Borrower or any
other person or entity.” The Bank argues that Haggard therefore waived his
9
Section 51.003(c) provides that:
If the court determines that the fair market value is greater than the sale price
of the real property at the foreclosure sale, the persons against whom recovery
of the deficiency is sought are entitled to an offset against the deficiency in the
amount by which the fair market value, less the amount of any claim,
indebtedness, or obligation of any kind that is secured by a lien or encumbrance
on the real property that was not extinguished by the foreclosure, exceeds the
sale price.
9
Case: 11-10154 Document: 00511731058 Page: 10 Date Filed: 01/19/2012
No. 11-10154
set-off claim. This Court has held that, under Texas law, a guarantor of
mortgage debt could waive the statutory right to offset against his liability for
deficiency, which was based on the difference between the fair market value of
the mortgage property at the time of foreclosure and the foreclosure sales price.
LaSalle Bank Nat’l Ass’n v. Sleutel, 289 F.3d 837, 840-42 (5th Cir. 2002). The
case at bar involves the same section of the Texas Property Code, § 51.003, that
was at issue in Sleutal.