Orange County Publications, Inc. v. County of Orange
[…] In this proceeding, respondent contends that the descriptive material is exempt from disclosure on the same three grounds set forth in Golden’s letter denying petitioner’s administrative appeal. These grounds are addressed in the order argued by the parties.

ATTORNEY-CLIENT PRIVILEGE

Respondent first contends that the descriptive material is specifically exempted from disclosure by State statute (see, Public Officers Law § 87 [2] [a]). In particular, respondent urges that the material is protected by the attorney-client privilege. As codified in CPLR 4503, that privilege protects against compelled disclosure of "evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his employee and the client in the course of professional employment”. Taking a very broad view of the term "communication”, respondent claims that all of the descriptive material is protected by the privilege. This court disagrees with respondent’s assertion.