*870OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *870OPINION OF THE COURT
Harold J. Hughes, J.The issue presented for determination is whether the Office of General Services can permit one of the contractors receiving a multiple-award contract to voluntarily reduce the price of the commodity it is making available to the State after the bids are opened. During 1995, the procurement provisions of the State Finance Law were changed so as to allow the use of multiple-award contracts whereby an award could be made to a number of contractors without any particular purchase order being issued (L 1995, ch 83, § 33). Subdivision (10) of section 163 of the State Finance Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"10. Letting of contracts. Contracts for commodities shall be awarded on the basis of lowest price to a responsive and responsible offerer. Contracts for services shall be awarded on the basis of best value from a responsive and responsible offerer. Multiple awards for services and commodities shall be conducted in accordance with paragraph c of this subdivision * * *
"c.