OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] By order, dated July 25, 1995, the court denied respondents’ prejoinder motion to dismiss. Thereafter, respondents interposed an answer.
*213DISCUSSION
In their answer, respondents again claim in defense of their denial of petitioners’ FOIL application that the records sought are maintained and compiled pursuant to Federal rather than State law and regulation and, hence, are not subject to disclosure pursuant to FOIL. I do not agree. Section 86 (4) of the New York Public Officers Law defines "record” for FOIL purposes as: "[A]ny information kept, held, filed, produced or reproduced by, with or for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form whatsoever including, but not limited to, reports, statements, examinations, memoranda, opinions, folders, files, books, manuals, pamphlets, forms, papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes.”
The Court of Appeals in its recent decision in Matter of Encore Coll. Bookstores v Auxiliary Serv. Corp. (87 NY2d 410, supra), in which case SUNY was also a respondent, rejected SUNY’s argument that the term "record” within the meaning of FOIL be narrowly construed.