OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Neither of respondents’ memoranda in support of the motions cite case law supporting the proposition advanced, that the time limitation set forth in Election Law § 16-102 (2) must be applied to a petition for a mandatory referendum pursuant to Town Law § 81, nor has the court’s research revealed any case authority for such proposition.
However, in addition to the Town Law § 81 implementation of other provisions of the Election Law (discussed supra), the court observes that Election Law § 1-102 (in "article l — general provisions”) states as follows: "This chapter shall govern the conduct of all elections at which voters of the state of New York may cast a ballot for the purpose of electing an individual to any party position or nominating or electing an individual to any federal, state, county, city, town or village office, or deciding any ballot question submitted to all the voters of the state or the voters of any county or city, or deciding any ballot question submitted to the voters of any town or village at the time of a general election. Where a specific provision of law exists in any other law which is inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, such provision shall apply unless a provision of this chapter specifies that such provision of this chapter shall apply notwithstanding any other provision of law.” (Emphasis supplied.)