OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As this defect tainted every petition involved, the Clerk correctly invalidated all of the 5,859 signatures upon the ground she stated, to wit, "the failure of the statement of witness to strictly comply with the statutory requirements of § 6-140 of the Election Law”. (Petition herein, exhibit 2, at 4; see also, Matter of Cohalan, 71 Misc 2d 196 [Sup Ct, Suffolk County 1972], affd sub nom. Matter of Cohalan v Olmo, 41 AD2d 840 [2d Dept 1973].)
A more compelling basis exists for dismissal of the petition. Respondents rely upon Election Law § 16-102 (2) in claiming that this proceeding was not timely commenced. That section states, in relevant part, as follows:
*387"§ 16-102. Proceedings as to designations and nominations, primary elections, etc. * * *
"2. A proceeding with respect to a petition shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petition, or within three business days after the officer or board with whom or which such petition was filed, makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such petition, whichever is later”. Reasoning that the subject provision of the Town Law providing for "Election upon proposition” — section 81 — incorporates provisions of the Election Law governing subscription and authentication of petitions, respondents contend that the Statute of Limitations provided for in the Election Law