OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Georgalis argues that compliance with Business Corporation Law § 626 (c) is mandatory and that a demand should have been made upon the board of directors to commence an action on behalf of the corporation, relying in part upon the recent Court of Appeals decision in Marx v Akers (88 NY2d 189), wherein the Court limited those occasions when a demand could be excused as futile.
As noted, Business Corporation Law § 626 (c) directs that, in a shareholders’ derivative action, "the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort.” The underlying purpose of the demand procedure, it has been observed, is "to weed out unnecessary or illegitimate shareholder derivative suits” (Barr v Wackman, supra, at 378).