OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] While the foregoing is dispositive of the motion in terms of the necessity of a demand, in my view, on this record, it was unnecessary here to institute the suit as a shareholders’ action, derivatively, on behalf of the corporation. The very same relief could have been obtained by an action brought pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 720 (a), commenced against defendant Georgalis, in his individual capacity, as a former director and/or officer of the corporation, to compel him to account for his official conduct. Business Corporation Law § 720 (a) (1) provides in part for the commencement of an action against one or more officers or directors of a corporation, to compel an accounting for the following:
"(A) The neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties in the management and disposition of corporate assets committed to his charge.
"(B) The acquisition by himself, transfer to others, loss or waste of corporate assets due to any neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties.”