Fabbri v. Pataki
[…] (People v Hinton, 40 NY2d 345 [19761.)

A person retained on a warrant of arrest and order of extradition is entitled to judicial review to contest the validity of his arrest and extradition pursuant to CPL 570.24 (rights of accused person; application for writ of habeas corpus), which provides in part: "[I]f the prisoner or his counsel shall state that he or they desire to test the legality of his arrest, the justice or judge of such court of record shall fix a reasonable time to be allowed within which to apply for a writ of habeas corpus”.

Thus, the right of the accused to due process guaranteed by the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments of the Constitution of the United States is adequately protected.