Fabbri v. Pataki
[…] The answer is in the affirmative.

*1035The petitioner stands indicted in the State of New Jersey with a violation of section 2C:24-5 of the New Jersey Statutes Annotated which provides that: "A person commits a crime of the fourth degree if he willfully fails to provide support which he can provide and which he knows he ij legally obliged to provide to a spouse, child or other dependent.”

New York Penal Law § 260.05 provides that: "A person is guilty of non-support of a child when, being a parent, guardian or other person legally charged with the care or custody of a child less than sixteen years old, he fails or refuses without lawful excuse to provide support for such child when he is able to do so, or becomes unable to do so, when, though employable, he voluntarily terminates his employment, voluntarily reduces his earning capacity or fails to diligently seek employment.”

The Court of Appeals in People v Hinton (supra, at 353), Judge Wachtler writing for the majority, observed: "The People of course are not required in an extradition proceeding to establish the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.