Fabbri v. Pataki
[…] The issuance of the warrant of arrest and order of extradition does not overrule, nor is it inconsistent with the order of the Family Court. Petitioner’s argument is without merit, and the Governor did not exceed his jurisdiction and power as provided in CPL 570.16.

LEGISLATIVE MANDATES

Petitioner further argues that the Governor in issuing the warrant of arrest and order of extradition exceeded his juris*1034diction and power by failing to follow the legislative mandates of CPL 570.16.

CPL 570.16, as applicable to the case at bar, provides in part that: "The governor of this state may also surrender, on demand of the executive authority of any other state, any person in this state charged in such other state in the manner provided in section 570.08 with committing an act in this state or in a third state, intentionally resulting in a crime in the state whose executive authority is making the demand, when the acts for which extradition is sought would be punishable by the laws of this state, if the consequences claimed to have resulted therefrom in the demanding state had taken effect in this state; and the provisions of this article not otherwise inconsistent, shall apply to such cases, even though the accused was not in that state at the time of the commission of the crime, and has not fled therefrom”.