People ex rel. Cassarino v. New York State Division of Parole
[…] This court earlier held that the petitioner had not been convicted under Florida law and, therefore, was entitled to a preliminary hearing within 15 days of his retaking and temporary detention. The court now reverses that decision.

Those who are parolees carry with them the responsibility of observing the law to avoid a violation of parole. The Division of Parole must adhere to the law in determining whether a parolee has done so. The Division’s behavior is governed by the Executive Law. Section 259-i (3) (c) (i) states that: "[w]ithin fifteen days after the warrant for retaking and temporary detention has been executed, unless the releasee has been convicted of a new crime committed while under his present parole * * * the board of parole shall afford the alleged parole or conditional release violator a preliminary revocation hearing before a hearing officer designated by the board of parole.” (Emphasis added.) The preliminary hearing appears to have as its main purpose the establishment of probable cause to determine whether the parolee has violated one or more of the conditions of release in some important respect. (Executive Law § 259-i [3] [c] [iv].)