People ex rel. Cassarino v. New York State Division of Parole
[…] (Proffitt v Unemployment Appeals Comm., 658 So 2d 185, 187 [Fla 1995].) In Smith v Bartlett (570 So 2d 360 [Fla 1990], reh denied [1990]), the court summarized a history of the circumstances which attended Florida’s "withholding of adjudication”. The district court stated:

"Our supreme court * * * has distinguished a 'judgment of conviction’ (which requires an adjudication) from a 'conviction’ *50(which does not necessarily require an adjudication). State v. Gazda, 257 So. 2d 242 (Fla. 1971). In Gazda, the court interpreted section 775.14, Florida Statutes which provided:

"Limitation on withheld sentence. — Any person receiving a withheld sentence upon conviction for a criminal offense, and such withheld sentence has not been altered for a period of five years, shall not thereafter be sentenced for the conviction of the same crime for which sentence was originally withheld.

"The court held that the term conviction as used in this statute meant 'determination of guilt by verdict of the jury or by plea of guilty, and does not require adjudication by the court.’ See also Barber v. State, 413 So. 2d 482 (Fla. 2d DCA 1982); and Johnson v.