OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Accordingly, respondents’ objection to petitioners’ standing is without merit.
Relief
Petitioners, in addition to seeking a declaration annulling the permanent rule, request an injunction prohibiting DOCS and the Commission from implementing the double celling practice. Respondents contend that even if the final rule is held to be invalid, the Commission and DOCS have the statutory authority and discretion to determine whether to double cell inmates, relying upon Correction Law §§45 and 46. Section 45 outlines the functions, powers and duties of the Commission. The Commission is authorized to "[ajdvise and assist the governor [and DOCS] in developing policies, plans and programs for improving the administration of correctional facilities and the delivery of services therein” (Correction Law § 45 [1]). The Legislature has validly vested in the Commission the power to promulgate rules and regulations "establishing minimum standards for the care, custody, correction, treatment, supervision, discipline, and other correctional programs for all persons confined in correctional facilities” (Correction Law § 45 [6] [emphasis added]; McNulty v Chinlund, 62 AD2d 682, 687 [3d Dept 1978]) and vested in the Commission the authority to judicially enforce compliance by others with such regulations (Correction Law § 46 [4]; Matter of New York State Commn. of Correction v Ruffo, 157 AD2d 987