People v. Brown
[…] Under New York law, while a "violation” is a noncriminal offense, a "misdemeanor” or a "felony” is a criminal offense (see, CPL 1.20 [39]; 1996 Graybook, Criminal Law, Sentencing Outline, SO-72 [Bender Pamph ed]).

The court concludes that the town prosecutor committed prejudicial, material, and "non-harmless” error by affirmatively representing to the presiding Justice that the defendants were not entitled to trial by jury.

Both the prosecutor and the Town Justice unfortunately overlooked the provisions of Penal Law § 55.10.

In pertinent part, subdivision (2) (c) of Penal Law § 55.10 specifically provides: "where an offense is defined outside this chapter and a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days but not in excess of one year is provided in the law or ordinance defining it, such offense shall be deemed an unclassified misdemeanor.” (Emphasis added.)

By use of the term "ordinance” it is clear that the State Legislature intended the classification of offenses set forth in Penal Law § 55.10 to extend to municipal, as well as to State offenses.

*269Continuing its analysis, the court notes that the provisions of subdivision (3) (a) of Penal Law § 55.10 relating to the "violations” manifestly "cap” such offenses, for definitional purposes, at laws or ordinances for which the authorized sentences include "a term of imprisonment which is not in excess of fifteen days”. In other words, because of these provisions in the State Penal Law, if the particular municipal offense authorizes a term of imprisonment of less than 1 year but more than 15 days it is not a "violation” in the strict sense but rather a "misdemeanor”.