People v. Brown
[…] Referring to subdivision (3) (b) of Penal Law § 55.10, which provides a "grandfather clause” for laws or ordinances existing prior to the effective date of the Penal Law, the court reiterates that the current critical "imprisonment criterion” for violations is 15 days or less.

UJCA 2001 (2) incorporates by reference the CPL. In turn, CPL 340.40 (2) mandates a jury trial for informations which charge a misdemeanor unless the accused person affirmatively waives a jury trial and consents to a single Judge trial.

By virtue of CPL 320.10 (2), such a waiver of a trial by jury "must be in writing and must be signed by the defendant in *270person in open court in the presence of the court, and with the approval of the court” — none of which steps occurred in the instant cases (see also, People v Page, 88 NY2d 1).