OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Emphasis added.)
• Section 5 of the Act (L 1996, ch 635) amends CPLR 1601 (1), providing: "[T]hat the culpable conduct of any person shall not be considered in determining any equitable share herein to the extent that action against such person is barred because the claimant has hot sustained a 'grave injury’ as defined in section eleven of the workers’ compensation law.”
As aforesaid, it is necessary for the court to determine whether the provisions of said Act relating to Dole v Dow Chem. Co. (30 NY2d 143) claims shall be given prospective or retroactive effect during the trial of this action.