OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As aforesaid, it is necessary for the court to determine whether the provisions of said Act relating to Dole v Dow Chem. Co. (30 NY2d 143) claims shall be given prospective or retroactive effect during the trial of this action. If the court holds that the Act is to be applied retroactively, it follows then that the severance must be granted, the third-party action must be dismissed, and the jury must be instructed that they are not to consider Transport Associate’s culpable conduct, if any, in determining the equitable shares of the parties.
Section 6 of the "Omnibus Workers’ Compensation Reform Act of 1996” (L 1996, ch 635) amends CPLR 1602 (4) to provide that the limitations on joint and several liability in claims for personal injury contained in CPLR 1601 shall: "4. not apply to claims under the workers’ compensation law or to a claim against a defendant where [such defendant has impleaded a *672third party] claimant has sustained a ''grave injury’ as defined in section eleven of the workers’ compensation law to the extent of the equitable share of any person against whom the claimant is barred from asserting a cause of action because of the applicability of the workers’ compensation law [to the extent of the equitable share of said third party] provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to create, impair, alter, limit, modify, enlarge, abrogate, or restrict any theory of liability upon which any person may be held liable. ” (Emphasis added.)
Section 90 of the Act (L 1996, ch 635) provides, as to each of the aforesaid provisions: "This act shall take effect immediately”.
The first determination to be made by the court to decide the motion before it is whether the Act is retroactive or prospective only.