*218OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In Francis v Ferguson, the Court of Appeals, in the context of a commercial lease, held that "[a]n ordinary covenant against assignment does not bind the executors of the tenant” *219unless the lease expressly includes the executors. (Francis v Ferguson, 246 NY 516, 518; also see, Charcowsky v Stahl, 19 Misc 2d 1096.) There, as here, the lease contained language to the effect that the provisions of the lease are binding upon "legal representatives”. In Rosefan Constr. Corp. v Salazar (114 Misc 2d 956), relied upon by defendant, the Civil Court, in the context of a residential lease, found section 236 of the Real Property Law applicable and therefore held that the executor was bound by the provisions of the lease. Section 236, however, provides that "[t]his act shall not apply to a proprietary lease, viz.: a lease to, or held by, a tenant entitled thereto by reason of ownership of stock in a corporate owner of premises which operates the same on a cooperative basis.”
Under its reading of the applicable law, the court concludes that decedent’s executrix is not bound by the provisions of the lease, and that the landlord’s consent is not required prior to assignment of the lease and transfer of decedent’s stock in defendant’s cooperative.