Stahlbrodt v. Commissioner of Taxation & Finance
[…] The Tax Law exempts from sales tax so imposed the receipts from the sale of printing services performed in publishing a "shopping paper” (Tax Law § 1115 [i] [A]). A "shopping paper” is defined2 as "those community publications variously known as consumer papers, pennysavers, shopping guides, town criers, dollar stretchers and other similar publications, distributed to the public, without consideration, for purposes of *577advertising and public information” (Tax Law § 1115 [i] [B] [prior to being amended Aug. 10, 1990]; see, n 2). The statute further provides that to qualify as a shopping paper for purposes of the exemption, the publication must:

"(1) be distributed to the public on a community-wide basis,
"(2) be published at stated intervals at least fifty times a year;
"(3) having continuity as to title and general nature of content from issue to issue,
"(4) contain in each issue news of general or community interest and community notices or editorial comment or articles by different authors;