Stahlbrodt v. Commissioner of Taxation & Finance
[…] "(8) meet the requirement set forth in paragraph (C) of this subdivision.” (Tax Law § 1115 [i] [B].)

Paragraph (C), which is at the very center of this action, requires that ”[t]he advertisements in such publication shall not exceed ninety percent of the printed area of [each issue]”3 (Tax Law § 1115 [i] [C] [emphasis supplied]). No definition of "advertisements” is provided. The exemption further provides that a "shopping bag” shall not include — for purposes of the sales tax exemption — "mail order and other catalogs, advertising fliers, travel brochures, house organs, theater programs, telephone directories, shipping and restaurant guides, racing tip and form sheets, shopping center advertising sheets and similar publications” (Tax Law § 1115 [i] [D]).