OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Grand Larceny in the Second Degree: Penal Law § 155.40 (2) (c)
The second count of the indictment alleges that the defendants, each acting in concert with one another: "stole certain property which was obtained by extortion committed by instilling in the victim, Daniel Leon, a fear that the actor or another person would use or abuse his position as a public servant by engaging in conduct within or related to his position as a public servant by engaging in conduct within or related to his official duties, or by failing or refusing to perform an official duty, in such manner as to affect some person adversely, namely, the defendants acting in concert demanding a quantity of United States currency to have defendant Latanya Gray, a police officer, withdraw criminal charges she had commenced against Daniel Leon.”
Bribe Receiving in the Third Degree: Penal Law § 200.10