OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Official Misconduct: Penal Law § 195.00 (1), (2)
The fifth count of the indictment alleges that the defendant Latanya Gray: "being a public servant, and with intent to obtain a benefit or deprive another person of a benefit, committed an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act, is unauthorized, namely, accepting a quantity of United States currency to withdraw criminal charges which she caused to be initiated against Daniel Leon.”