People v. Ayten
[…] Modelled after New Jersey’s Megan’s Law, this Act requires that convicted sex offenders register with the appropriate law enforcement agencies. Based on an assessment of risk, information pertaining to this offender may be disseminated by the appropriate law enforcement agencies to the public. Pursuant to the Act, we must determine whether the defendant is "a sex offender or a sexually violent predator” (Correction Law § 168-n [1]) and must also determine "the level of notification” (§ 168-n [2]). These determinations are to be strongly based on the recommendations made by the Board of Examiners of Sex Offenders. To this end, the Board has promulgated a "Risk Assessment Instrument”, which is to be utilized by the courts, "to assess the risk of a repeat offense by such sex offender and the threat posed to the public safety” (§ 168-Z [5]).

The Risk Assessment Instrument assigns a numerical value to various factors, resulting in a "total risk factor score”. Based on this score the offender is then categorized into one of three levels of notification. A level one designation (0 to +70) is assigned where the risk of repeat offense is low. This level requires that the appropriate law enforcement agencies are notified pursuant to the Act. (Correction Law § 168-l [6] [a].) A level two designation (+71 to +109) is assigned where the risk of repeat offense is moderate. At this level the appropriate law enforcement agencies "may disseminate relevant information which may include approximate address based on sex offender’s zip code, a photograph of the offender, background information including the offender’s crime of conviction, modus of operation, type of victim targeted and the description of special conditions imposed on the offender to any entity with vulnerable populations.” (Correction Law § 168-Z [6] [b].) Furthermore, "[a]ny entity receiving information on a sex offender may disclose or further disseminate such information at their discretion.” (Correction Law § 168-Z [6] [b].) A level three designation *573( + 110 to +300) is assigned where the risk of repeat offense is high. At this level the sex offender is deemed a " 'sexually violent predator.’ ” (Correction Law § 168-Z [6] [c].)