NATIONAL ORG OF VETERANS ADV v. VA 2
[…] VA to consider all medical evidence on a case-by-case
basis, including evidence from private physicians, and
9 NATIONAL ORG OF VETERANS ADV v. VA
that require the VA to give the veteran the benefit of the
doubt when considering all evidence in the record;
(2) improperly includes language that is not required in
the DSM-IV; and (3) should be set aside as arbitrary and
capricious on grounds that none of the VA’s proffered
explanations provides a rational basis for excluding
private doctors’ opinions. We address each argument in
turn.
A. The VA Rule
The Secretary issued the rule pursuant to 38 U.S.C.
§ 501(a). That statute provides the Secretary with the
ability to prescribe all “necessary” and “appropriate” rules
to carry out the laws administered by the VA, including
“regulations with respect to the nature and extent of proof
and evidence and the method of taking and furnishing
them in order to establish the right to benefits under such
laws . . . .” 38 U.S.C. § 501(a)(1). Congress’s delegation of
authority here was broad. Nonetheless, Petitioners
contend that the regulation is in conflict with several
statutes and is therefore contrary to law. We disagree
and find that Congress has not spoken on the precise