NATIONAL ORG OF VETERANS ADV v. VA 2
[…] for the purpose of adjudicating such claim.
The key word in the statute is “may.” The VA “may”
accept a private physician’s report, but it does not have to.
See id. To the extent Petitioners contend that the VA
must consider private practitioner’s reports in all circum-
stances, Congress has directly addressed that issue here
and concluded only that the VA “may” accept such re-
ports. Also, the new rule does not require a VA confirma-
11 NATIONAL ORG OF VETERANS ADV v. VA
tion of a medical examination by a private practitioner.
As such, the rule is not in direct conflict with § 5125.
Third, Petitioners contend that the new rule is con-
trary to 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b), which provides that:
The Secretary shall consider all information and
lay and medical evidence of record in a case before
the Secretary with respect to benefits under laws
administered by the Secretary. When there is an
approximate balance of positive and negative evi-
dence regarding any issue material to the deter-
mination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the
benefit of the doubt to the claimant.
The statute is clear that the Secretary shall consider
all medical evidence and give the benefit of the doubt to
the claimant when there is an approximate balance of
evidence. What is not expressed is what that considera-
tion entails or what weight any given piece of evidence is
to carry. Those questions were left to the Secretary to
determine under 38 U.S.C. § 501(a). The new rule is an
exercise of that authority, and it is not in conflict with
§ 5107(b).