NATIONAL ORG OF VETERANS ADV v. VA 2
[…] to the Secretary. See id.; 38 U.S.C. § 501(a)(1). Under the
regulation, a private practitioner’s examination will be
considered along with a VA practitioner’s assuming there
is also corroborating evidence of the claimed stressor. The
new rule, however, provides a relaxed evidentiary stan-
dard only where a VA practitioner concludes that the
claimed-stressor occurred. Because the phrase “due
consideration” is unambiguous and private examinations
are considered in the normal course of a PTSD determina-
tion, the new rule cannot be said to directly conflict with
§ 1154(a).
Second, Petitioners contend that the regulation is con-
trary to 38 U.S.C. § 5125, which provides that:
For purposes of establishing any claim for benefits
under chapter 11 or 15 of this title, a report of a
medical examination administered by a private
physician that is provided by a claimant in sup-
port of a claim for benefits under that chapter
may be accepted without a requirement for con-
firmation by an examination by a physician em-
ployed by the Veterans Health Administration if
the report is sufficiently complete to be adequate
for the purpose of adjudicating such claim.
The key word in the statute is “may.” The VA “may”
accept a private physician’s report, but it does not have to.
See id. To the extent Petitioners contend that the VA
must consider private practitioner’s reports in all circum-
stances, Congress has directly addressed that issue here