NATIONAL ORG OF VETERANS ADV v. VA 2
[…] First, Petitioners contend that that the
terms “psychological” and “physiological” are not contem-
plated under criterion A in DSM-IV and that therefore the
rule must fail. The regulation, though, merely merges the
elements of criterion A with those of criterion B, where
the terms do appear. Compare DSM-IV at 428 (“B. The
traumatic event is persistently reexperienced in one (or
more) of the following ways: . . . (4) intense psychological
distress at exposure to internal or external cues . . . . (5)
physiological reactivity on exposure to internal or exter-
nal cues . . . .”) with 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f)(3) (“a psychologi-
cal or psycho-physiological state of fear, helplessness, or
horror.”). That drafting choice does not render the new
rule invalid.
13 NATIONAL ORG OF VETERANS ADV v. VA
Second, Petitioners contend that even if the com-
plained-of phrase is viewed as incorporating the elements
of criterion B, the regulation improperly restricts the