Village of Chestnut Ridge v. Howard
[…] Co. v State of New York (117 Misc 816, 823) a bridge was defined as spanning " 'a body of water, or a valley, road, or the like, and affords passage or conveyance’ ” whereas a culvert was " 'carried under a road, railroad, canal, etc., for the passage of water’ ”. The structure involved in the Brennan case "had the structural essentials of a culvert. It did not span the stream; it was carried under the road, the fill over it being eighty feet long and twenty feet deep” (supra, at 823). This court finds that the structure on Pine Brook Road is a "bridge” under New York law.

Highway Law § 140 specifically provides that:

"[t]he town superintendent shall * * *
"1. Have the care and superintendence of the town highways and bridges * * * except as otherwise specially provided in relation to incorporated villages, cities and other localities * * *
"5. Construct and keep in repair sluices and culverts”. Accordingly, even if the structure herein were determined to be a "culvert”, the Town would still be responsible for its construction and repairs.