OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] "By waiving the right to immunity, a testifying defendant before the Grand Jury necessarily gives up the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination” (People v Smith, 87 NY2d 715, 719 [1996]), and is subject to examination *802by the People (CPL 190.50 [5] [b]). Any indictment obtained in violation of these provisions is invalid and, upon a timely motion by a defendant, must be dismissed (CPL 190.50 [c]). CPL 190.45 defines immunity and reads in pertinent part as follows:
"1. A waiver of immunity is a written instrument subscribed by a person who is or is about to become a witness in a grand jury proceeding, stipulating that he waives his privilege against self-incrimination and any possible or prospective immunity to which he would otherwise become entitled, pursuant to section 190.40, as a result of giving evidence in such proceeding * * *