OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The People refused to grant the defendant a limited waiver of immunity because they suspected that he was involved in the September attempted murder and they did not want to open up the possibility that he could go into the Grand Jury and immunize himself from prosecution with respect to that incident. Accordingly, defendant elected not to testify before the Grand Jury stating that his sole reason was the People’s refusal to grant him a limited waiver of immunity.
Defendant did not testify before the Grand Jury and thereafter brought this motion to dismiss the indictment pursuant to CPL 190.50 (c); 210.20 (1) (c) and 210.35 (4).
Conclusions of Law
I. Joinder
Joinder of offenses is governed by CPL 200.20 which permits joinder when offenses "are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law” (CPL 200.20 [2] [c]). The People assert that because both cases involved attempted robberies of chicken stores, the cases are properly joined.