OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A determination of the merits of a General Municipal Law § 805-a disqualification application was held in abeyance pending further submissions.
As noted in the March 27, 1997 decision and order, Jacobowitz & Gubits represented the ZBA up until the New York State Court of Appeals 1995 dismissal of the application for leave to appeal the decision reached in Matter of Lake Anne Realty Corp. v Planning Bd. (212 AD2d 790 [2d Dept 1995], supra). Robert Fink, Esq. has since been appointed special counsel to the ZBA.
General Municipal Law § 805-a (1) (c) provides:
"No municipal officer or employee shall * * *
"receive, or enter into any agreement, express or implied, for compensation for services to be rendered in relation to any matter before any municipal agency of which he is an officer, member or employee”.
Upon review of section 805-a (1) (c), the court noted in Matter of Lake Anne Realty Corp. v Planning Bd. (Sup Ct, Orange County, Mar. 27, 1997, LaCava, J.):