OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Other than a "recommitment order”, no statutory mechanism exists for confinement in a secure facility after the execution of either a "transfer order” or "release order”.
It is noteworthy that the statute requires the issuance of an order of conditions whenever either a transfer order or release order is issued (see, CPL 330.20 [11], [12]). An order of conditions is valid for five years and may be extended, upon good cause shown, for additional five-year periods (see, CPL 330.20 [1] [o]; Matter of Oswald N., 87 NY2d 98).
CPL 330.20 (14), the statutory language governing recommitment orders, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "At any time during the period covered by an order of conditions an application may be made by the commissioner or the district attorney to the court that issued such order, or to a superior court in the county where the defendant is then residing, for a recommitment order when the applicant is of the view that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder * * * Upon receipt of such application the court must order the defendant to appear before it for a hearing to determine if the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder * * * The court must conduct a hearing to determine whether the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder.”
There can be little doubt that the Legislature intended that defendants potentially subject to recommitment to secure facilities pursuant to CPL article 330 be afforded significant due process protections.