OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, under normal circumstances, at least a Rodriguez hearing would be required in this situation.
As has been indicated, the circumstances are not normal, because the witnesses at trial will not testify "regarding an observation of the defendant * * * at the time or place of the commission of the offense”, but instead will testify regarding an observation of a photograph of the defendant (CPL 710.20 [6]). However, the photograph of the defendant can be equated with "an observation of the defendant * * * at the time or place of the commission of the offense”, since the photograph of the defendant is allegedly that of the individual who committed the crimes charged duplicated on the surveillance tape (CPL 710.20 [6]). In sum, the observation of the photograph is the observation of the defendant for the purpose of CPL 710.20 (6).