OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The People, with equal logic, oppose the defendant’s request for a pretrial hearing.
CPL 710.20 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Upon motion of a defendant who * * * (b) claims that improper identification testimony may be offered against him in a criminal action, a court may * * * order that such evidence be suppressed or excluded upon the ground that it * * *