CRM Collateral II, Inc. v. TriCounty Metropolitan Transportation District
[…] The fact that, prior to Modification No. 1, the Letter of Credit required TriMet to certify Collateral II’s default with- out reference to Colorado Railcar does not change this result. A disagreement over whether Collateral II could or could not have actually been in default would not have relieved Key- Bank of its duty to pay TriMet because disagreements between the applicant and the beneficiary do not prevent the issuer from honoring a proper draw in the absence of fraud. Or. Rev. Stat. § 75.1030(4) (2009) (“Rights and obligations of an issuer to a beneficiary . . . under a letter of credit are inde- pendent of the existence, performance or nonperformance of a contract or arrangement out of which the letter of credit arises or which underlies it, including contracts or arrange- ments between the . . . applicant and the beneficiary.”), Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 75.1080, 75.1090 (2009). See also, W. Sur. Co. v.