Commissioner of the Department of Social Services v. Spellman
[…] Last, contrary to defendant’s position, a plain reading of section 1396k reveals it is more than an eligibility provision; it provides a mechanism for recovery of benefits.

Perhaps recognizing the weakness of his argument, defendant argues in reply that section 1396r-5 expressly supersedes section 1396k. Section 1396r-5, entitled "Treatment of income and resources for certain institutionalized spouses”, is the recently enacted federal spousal allowance provision, which was also designed to combat the risk of spousal impoverishment. Section 1396r-5 (a) (1) provides that "[i]n determining the eligibility for medical assistance of an institutionalized spouse * * * the provisions of this section supersede any other provision of this title * * * which is inconsistent with them” (emphasis added). By its own terms, section 1396r-5 cannot supersede section 1396k. Section 1396r-5 concerns only eligibility for medical assistance, while section 1396k concerns assignment, enforcement and collection.3