Commissioner of the Department of Social Services v. Spellman
[…] Relying on the language that "[n]o * * * recovery * * * may be made, except” (42 USC § 1396p [b] [1]), Mr. Spellman maintains that Congress intended there be no recovery under any circumstances other than those enumerated, namely by a real property lien, or claim after death against an estate.2 In other words, he contends that the New York statutes on which the Department relies are preempted by the Federal Medicaid Act.

The Department asserts that section 1396p is irrelevant because section 1396k authorizes it to seek recoupment from Mr. Spellman. Section 1396k provides that:

*985"(a) For the purpose of assisting in the collection of medical support payments * * * a State plan for medical assistance shall—

"(1) provide that, as a condition of eligibility for medical assistance * * * the individual is required—

"(A) to assign the State any rights, of the individual * * * to support * * * and to payment for medical care from any third party * * *