Commissioner of the Department of Social Services v. Spellman
[…] As relevant here, under Social Services Law § 366 (3) (a) the Department has "an implied contract with” a person in Mr. Spellman’s position from whom reimbursement may be sought. Section 366 (3) (c) specifically authorizes a proceeding "to compel any responsible relative to contribute to the support of any person receiving or liable to become in need of medical assistance”.