Hornell Brewing Co. v. Spry
[…] Under the Uniform Commercial Code, these uncontroverted business dealings constitute "[c]onduct * * * sufficient to establish a contract for sale” even in the absence of a specific writing by the parties. (UCC 2-207 [3]; Otis El. Co. v Fuller Co., supra.)

Notwithstanding the parties’ conflicting contentions concerning the duration and termination of defendants’ distributorship, plaintiff has demonstrated a basis for lawfully terminating its contract with defendants in accordance with section 2-609 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 2-609 (1) authorizes one party upon "reasonable grounds for insecurity” to "demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance * * * if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return.” The Official Comment to section 2-609 explains that this "section rests on the recognition of the fact that the essential purpose of a contract between commercial men is actual performance and they do not bargain merely for a promise, or for a promise plus the right to win a lawsuit and that a