Hornell Brewing Co. v. Spry
[…] Under article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code, parties can form a contract through their conduct rather than merely through the exchange of communications constituting an offer and acceptance. (Otis El. Co. v Fuller Co., 172 AD2d 732, 733 [2d Dept 1991]; Lorbrook Corp. v G & T Indus., 162 AD2d 69 [3d Dept 1990]; Michel & Co. v Anabasis Trade, 72 AD2d 715 [1st Dept 1979], affd 50 NY2d 951 [1980]; 1 White and Summers, Uniform Commercial Code § 1-2, at 5 [Practitioner’s 4th ed].) Section 2-204 (1) states: "A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” Section 2-206 (1) and section 2-207 (3) expressly allow for the formation of a contract partly or wholly on the basis of such conduct. (1 White and Summers, Uniform Commercial Code, ibid.)