People v. Ijnace
[…] (CPL 180.50 [3] [d].) This must be done in accordance with the provisions of CPL 170.10, which, among other requirements, mandates that the defendant be personally present at the arraignment.” (People v Harris, 148 Misc 2d 408, 413.)

The issue of whether the prosecution may reduce the felony charges to misdemeanor charges for the purpose of keeping the defendant in jail while he or she extends the time to get an indictment has not been judicially reviewed. That remaining issue is ripe then for this court’s examination.

CPL 180.80 states inter alia: "Upon application of a defendant against whom a felony complaint has been filed with a local criminal court, and who, since the time of his arrest or subsequent thereto, has been held in custody pending disposition of such felony complaint, and who has been confined in such custody for a period of more than * * * one hundred forty-four hours, without either a disposition of the felony complaint or commencement of a hearing thereon, the local criminal court must release him on his own recognizance” (emphasis added). The directive is unequivocal.