OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant first moves to set aside the verdict on the ground that the acquittal on counts one and two is repugnant to the conviction on count three. As an initial matter, defendant has waived this argument. A protest that a jury’s verdicts on different counts is inherently inconsistent and therefore repugnant must be registered prior to the discharge of the jury. This is so that, if there is such a defect, the verdicts may be resubmitted to the jury for its reconsideration. (People v Satloff, 56 NY2d 745; cf., People v Salemmo, 38 NY2d 357.)
Nor does CPL 310.50 (2) require a different result. Although that section requires the court to resubmit a verdict to a jury for reconsideration, it is only when the verdict’s form "is not in accordance with the court’s instructions or which is otherwise legally defective” (CPL 310.50 [2]). Here, there was nothing wrong with the form of the verdict nor was it legally defective. (People v Robinson, 45 NY2d 448.)