abstention under Younger v. Harris, 401 U.S. 37 (1971), is proper
[…] asserts that a state law is pre-empted as to motor carriers under
the Federal Aviation Administration Authorization Act of 1994
(FAAAA), Pub. L. No. 103-305, 108 Stat. 1569 (codified in scattered
sections of 49 U.S.C.), which expressly pre-empts state attempts to
regulate "a price, route, or service of any motor carrier," 49
U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1). The MDA claims that the state law at issue
here is such a regulation and is unconstitutional under the
Supremacy Clause. The challenged state law is a portion of a
-3-
Massachusetts statute, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148B(a)(2), which
requires that an individual performing a service for another be
classified as an employee unless "the service is performed outside
the usual course of the business of the employer." The MDA also
asserts that the state statute imposes an undue burden which
violates the Commerce Clause. We describe these state and federal
statutes before turning to the Younger abstention issue.
A. The Massachusetts Statute Defining Employees