OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As such, the police were not authorized to temporarily seize the defendant absent probable cause to believe that he committed an offense in their presence.2
Since the police were not authorized to forcibly seize or detain the defendant pursuant to level III suspicion, the only remaining question for this court is whether the police had probable cause to justify an arrest of the defendant, under level IV, at the time they dragged him from the store.
Ostensibly, CPL 140.10 (1) (a) authorizes an arrest by a police officer for “[a]ny offense when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his presence”. It could be argued, therefore, that a police officer has the authority to arrest a person who possesses “with intent to drink or consume, an open container containing an alcoholic beverage in any public place”—an act prohibited by Administrative Code § 10-125 (b).