OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is well established that “[n]o one shall be permitted to profit by * * * or to take advantage of his own wrong * * * or to acquire property by his own crime.” (Riggs v Palmer, 115 NY 506, 511; Matter of Loud, 70 Misc 2d 1026; Matter of Brown, 141 Misc 2d 572.) However, one who kills in self-defense, or by accident or while insane does not forfeit the right to inherit from a decedent. (Mahar v Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 260 App Div 961; Matter of Fitzsimmons, 64 Misc 2d 622; Matter of Wirth, 59 Misc 2d 300.)
Manslaughter in the second degree is defined in Penal Law § 125.15 (1), which states that “[a] person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when” “[h]e recklessly causes the death of another person”. The term “recklessly” is defined in Penal Law § 15.05 (3) as: “A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”