OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defense alleges that inasmuch as Gordon’s statements are the fruits of such illegality, they must be suppressed. Defense counsel’s argument is unpersuasive.
Preliminarily, the procedures for returning a fugitive to a demanding State are set forth in the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act (hereinafter UCEA), as codified in New York State as CPL article 570 and in Tennessee as Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-9-101 et seq. Specifically, CPL 570.50 discusses the written waiver of extradition proceedings, concluding with the proviso “that nothing in this section shall be deemed to limit the rights of the accused person to return voluntarily and without formality to the demanding state, nor shall this waiver procedure be deemed to be an exclusive procedure or to limit the powers, rights or duties of the officers of the demanding state or of this state.” Thus, the statutory procedures of CPL article 570 are not exclusive and waivers of extradition need not conform strictly to the procedures set forth in the UCEA. Further, whether or not a presigned waiver of extradiction will be enforced in New York State is an issue which has not been