People v. Betances
[…] If the defendant is not receiving care in an institution that is appropriate for her treatment, then an order of the court, issued pursuant to statute, is not being followed. This court has the power to oversee and enforce its orders. (See, People v Schaffer, 86 NY2d 460, 469 [1995] [trial court has “continuing jurisdiction * * * to monitor the defendant’s condition and location” when a defendant is committed pursuant to article 730]; Judiciary Law § 2-b [3] [a court of record may “devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it”].)

The defendant contends that an appropriate institution for her treatment is an unsecure facility. The Director of Mid-Hudson maintains that Ms. Betances will receive more appropriate care in his facility, which is a secure facility.