OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant also requests the court to voir dire individual jurors concerning their views on the death penalty outside the presence of other potential and sworn jurors.
A State statute carries with it a strong presumption of constitutionality under both the Federal and State Constitutions (see, Weems v United States, 217 US 349 [1910]; People v Davis, 43 NY2d 17, 30 [1977]). Defendant thus must sustain a heavy burden to overcome this presumption, demonstrating the statute is unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt (Fenster v Leary, 20 NY2d 309, 314 [1967]).
CPL 270.20 (1) (f) states in pertinent part that
“[a] challenge for cause * * * may be made * * * on the ground that * * *
“[t]he crime charged may be punishable by death and the prospective juror entertains such conscientious opinions either against or in favor of such punishment as to preclude such juror from rendering an impartial verdict or from properly exercising the discretion conferred upon such juror by law in the determination of a sentence pursuant to [CPL] 400.27.”
*969The statute thus excludes from the venire two classes of jurors, those so irrevocably opposed and those so irrevocably in favor of the death penalty that they would be unable to follow the law on sentencing.