See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] “sex offenders who are unable to comply” with the initial
registration requirements.
III
For these reasons, we conclude that the Act’s registra-
tion requirements do not apply to pre-Act offenders until
the Attorney General so specifies. Whether the Attorney
General’s Interim Rule sets forth a valid specification
consequently matters in the case before us. And we re-
verse the Third Circuit’s judgment to the contrary. We
remand the case for further proceedings consistent with
this opinion.
So ordered.
14 REYNOLDS v. UNITED STATES
Opinion of the Court
Appendix to opinion of the Court
APPENDIX
18 U. S. C. §2250(a)
“IN GENERAL.—Whoever—
“(1) is required to register under the Sex Offender
Registration and Notification Act;
“(2)(A) is a sex offender as defined for the purposes
of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act
by reason of a conviction under Federal law (including
the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the law of the
District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of
any territory or possession of the United States; or
“(B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or
enters or leaves, or resides in, Indian country; and
“(3) knowingly fails to register or update a registra-
tion as required by the Sex Offender Registration and
Notification Act;
“shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more