OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Plaintiff argues that the provisions of CPLR 4544 and General Obligations Law § 5-702 are also preempted to the extent that they purport to regulate the disclosures which a Federal savings bank, such as plaintiff, is required to make.
CPLR 4544 provides, in relevant part, the following: “The portion of any printed contract or agreement involving a consumer transaction * * * where the print is not clear and legible or is less than eight points in depth or five and one-half points in depth for upper case type may not be received in evidence in any trial, hearing or proceeding on behalf of the party who printed or prepared such contract or agreement, or who caused said agreement or contract to be printed or prepared”.
Furthermore, General Obligations Law § 5-702 (a) provides, in relevant part, the following:
“Every written agreement * * * to which a consumer is a party and the money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes must be: