OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Based upon, the foregoing, this court finds that the provisions of the New York Personal Property Law raised by defendant herein are not exempt from Federal preemption under 12 CFR 560.2 (c) and, therefore, that they are preempted by Federal law and are inapplicable to the instant matter.
However, even if the New York Personal Property Law was not preempted, the court notes that Personal Property Law § 414 (3) provides the following: “Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any failure to comply with any provision of this article may be corrected within ten days after the holder is notified thereof in writing by the buyer and, if so corrected, neither the seller nor the holder shall be subject to any penalty under this section.”
In his affidavit, Mr.