OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] CPLR 4544 provides, in relevant part, the following: “The portion of any printed contract or agreement involving a consumer transaction * * * where the print is not clear and legible or is less than eight points in depth or five and one-half points in depth for upper case type may not be received in evidence in any trial, hearing or proceeding on behalf of the party who printed or prepared such contract or agreement, or who caused said agreement or contract to be printed or prepared”.
Furthermore, General Obligations Law § 5-702 (a) provides, in relevant part, the following:
“Every written agreement * * * to which a consumer is a party and the money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes must be:
“1. Written in a clear and coherent manner using words with common and every day meanings;
“2. Appropriately divided and captioned by its various sections.”
In this court’s opinion, both CPLR 4544 and General Obligations Law § 5-702 at least arguably fall within the category of “Contract and commercial law” in the list of State laws that may be exempt from Federal preemption under 12 CFR 560.2 (c).