People v. Barrows
[…] . In response to defense counsel’s questions, Deputy Inspector Hayes testified that he first learned of the change in the law on October 31, 1996. Defendant argued entrapment and, although the court denied a request to charge such defense as not supported by the evidence, the jury requested an instruction on entrapment during deliberations, which was given. Apparently the jury also concluded that the defense was inapplicable.

. The Federal statute, as amended, provides (47 USC § 223):

Ҥ (a) Prohibited general purposes
“Whoever—
“(1) in interstate or foreign communications * * *
“(B) by means of a telecommunications device knowingly—
“(i) makes, creates, or solicits, and
“(ii) initiates the transmission of,
“any comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image, or other communication which is obscene or indecent, knowing that the recipient of the communication is under 18 years of age, regardless of whether the maker of such communication placed the call or initiated the communication * * *
“shall be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than two years, or both * * *
“(d) Sending or displaying offensive material to persons under 18
‘Whoever—
“(1) in interstate or foreign communications knowingly—