People v. Barrows
[…] While declining to rule upon the Fifth Amendment aspect of the vagueness doctrine, the Supreme Court found the failure to adequately define the term “indecent” particularly critical, especially as that term left no exceptions for communications containing serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value as required under Miller v California (413 US 15 [1973]), which defines the test for obscenity. Unlike the CDA, however, which is not limited to materials that are “obscene” and therefore outside the protection of the First Amendment, New York’s Penal Law § 235.20 (6) does define what is “harmful to minors” as:

“[T]hat quality of any description or representation, in whatever form, of nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sado-masochistic abuse, when it:
“(a) Considered as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest in sex of minors; and
“(b) Is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable material for minors; and
“(c) Considered as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political and scientific value for minors.